fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

NOS VEMOS EN EL FUTURO S.A.S., (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), makes available this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to the Holders of the Personal Data that will be processed by the Company, in compliance with Law 1581/2012 and Decree 1377/2013. 

This Privacy Policy describes how the personal information is collected, used, and shared when the Holder visits www.proyectoutopia.com (the “Site”) or grants their express, prior and informed consent. It also informs you about the rights and choices you have with respect to your personal information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions. Please note, our privacy practices are subject to the applicable laws of the places in which we operate.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you from various sources. For example, we collect and obtain information:

Directly from you: when you visit the Site and expressly subscribe to our newsletter, we collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Identity Information”.

Using cookies and other automatic data collection technologies: when you visit our websites, we or third parties we work with automatically collect certain information using technologies such as cookies, web beacons, clear GIF, pixels, internet tags, web server logs, and other data collection tools. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Identity Information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use personal information for various purposes, including:

Communicating With You: we use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquiries, issues or feedback, and to provide customer service. We also use your personal information to send notifications to you about our events.

Marketing and Promotional Purposes: we use personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, such as to send marketing, advertising, and promotional communications by email, text message or postal mail.

Security and Fraud Prevention: we use personal information to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including attempts to manipulate or violate our policies, procedures, and terms and conditions, security incidents, and harm to the rights, property, or safety of the company and our users, customers, employees, or others.

Legal Obligations: we use personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, and to defend against a legal claim.

Core Business Functions: we use personal information to support core business functions, including to maintain records related to business process management; loss and fraud prevention, and to collect amounts owing to us; and to provide and maintain the functionality of our website, including identifying and repairing errors or problems.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this privacy policy, we disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

Corporate Affiliates: we may share personal information with our corporate affiliates. Such corporate affiliates process personal information on our behalf as our service provider, where necessary to provide a product or service that you have requested, or in other circumstances with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Service Providers: we share certain personal information with third parties that perform services to support our core business functions and internal operations including: sending postal mail, emails and text messages, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, supporting beacons, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting surveys, and providing customer service.

Legal Process: we may disclose personal information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders, government inquiries or investigations, or to comply with relevant laws and regulations. We may also disclose information to establish, exercise, or protect the rights of our company, employees, agents, and affiliates; to defend against a legal claim; to protect the safety and security of our visitors; to detect and protect against fraud; and to take action regarding possible illegal activities or violations of our policies.

Other Instances: we may ask if you would like us to share your information with other third parties who are not described elsewhere in this privacy policy.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is maintained on our servers or those of our service providers, and is accessible by authorized employees, representatives, and agents as necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to help protect your personal information. While we attempt to protect your personal information in our possession, no method of transmission over the internet, or security system is perfect, and we cannot promise that information about you will remain secure in all circumstances.

YOUR RIGHTS

Consistent with applicable law, you may exercise the rights described in this section.

Accessing, Updating, Correcting, and Deleting Personal Information: you may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you and how we have processed it, update and correct inaccuracies, get a copy of, or delete your personal information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information. These rights may be limited in some circumstances by applicable law.

Access and Deletion: you can submit a request to access or delete your personal information or withdraw consent. 

Typically, we retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that in many situations we must retain all, or a portion, of your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, to protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity, or for another one of our business purposes.

For us to process some requests, we will need to verify your identity to confirm that the request came from you. We may contact you by phone or e-mail to verify your request. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, and an e-mail address or phone number you have used with us. 

Managing Communication Preferences: you can submit a request to stop receiving emails, postal mail or text messages.

TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Your personal information may be processed in a foreign country. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information in a country other than your country of residence.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website is not intended for or directed to children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under the age of 18 without parental consent. If we become aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete the information from our records.

CHANGES

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will post the date it was last updated at the bottom of this privacy policy. We will provide additional notice to you if we make any changes that materially affect your privacy rights.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by the following means:

  • Cra 43A 18 Sur 174 Mall La Frontera/Local 201, Medellín, ANT, 050015, Colombia
  • Email address: esteban@proyectoutopia.com
  • Telephone: + 57 3015031894

TERM

This Policy is effective as of May 3rd of 2023. The Personal Data stored, used, or transmitted will remain in our Database, based on the criteria of temporality and necessity, for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned in this Policy for which they were collected.